Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Stonewall uses and protects any information that you give Stonewall when you use this website.

Stonewall is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Stonewall may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 05/09/2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• payment card information (when making a donation or purchasing Stonewall merchandise or event tickets)
• bank account details when becoming a Stonewall Friend, Close Friend or Ambassador

What we do with the information we gather

Stonewall uses the information we collect about you to help us with understanding more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. In particular, we use the information for:
• Internal record keeping.
• To improve our offers and services.
• To send communications about Stonewall news and events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to improve our offers and services.

Stonewall uses Rapidata to process regular donations and SagePay to process card payments. When making a donation to Stonewall or signing up as a regular
Stonewall supporter (Friend, Close Friend or Ambassador), Stonewall collects the data you provide online (personal information, answers to survey questions, etc.) and may pass it to Rapidata and/or SagePay only. Stonewall owns this information. To view Rapidata’s detailed privacy policy, please click here; for SagePay’s detailed privacy policy, please click here. We do not store any of the payment card details
provided when you make an online payment with Stonewall (e.g. for donations, merchandise, tickets).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Under 16

If you are 16 or under, you should get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Stonewall.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at update@stonewall.org.uk 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Stonewall, Data Officer, Tower Building, York Road, London, SE1 7NX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Donation Refund Policy

If you have made an error in making your donation or change your mind about contributing to Stonewall, please contact Lynn Percival on lynn.percival@stonewall.org.uk or 020 7593 1876. We will endeavour to work with you to correct any error, and if necessary, make any refund or correction that is appropriate.

Please ensure that you contact us within 14 calendar days of the date on which you made the donation. Refunds will be issued as a credit to the credit card used for the original donation.

Merchandise Returns Policy

Stonewall accepts returns on unwanted merchandise. All unwanted goods should be returned in perfect condition and we ask that you arrange and pay for return postage. This does not affect your statutory rights.

When you send your item back to us we will process the returned item and offer you the choice of a refund or replacement. If you request a refund we will refund the full price of the goods. Charitable donations made with an order cannot be refunded. You can expect a refund in the same form of payment originally used for purchase within 30 days.

To return your item please:

  1. Package up the goods securely so they don’t get damaged in transit
  2. Email us at tshirt@stonewall.org.uk to notify us of the reason for return and indicate whether you would like a refund or an alternative gift, or include a note with the same information along with the package
  3. Send to our returns address: Stonewall, Tower Building, York Road, London, SE1 7NX

Damaged or defective merchandise

If you ordered merchandise from Stonewall and the item is damaged or defective, please return it to us as soon as possible so that we can resolve this for you. Refunds will be processed within 30 days.

To return your item please:

  1. Package up the goods securely
  2. Email us at tshirt@stonewall.org.uk to notify us of the reason for return and indicate whether you would like a refund or an alternative gift, or include a note with the same information along with the package
  3. Send to our returns address: Stonewall, Tower Building, York Road, London, SE1 7NX

Stonewall merchandise orders should be sent by 2nd class post (or sometimes by courier) and should arrive within ten working days of placing the order.  Working days are Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays).  If you have not received your order and it is after the expected date of arrival (by a couple of days to allow for postal delays), then please contact us so that we can look into this for you and if appropriate send a replacement.  We can change the delivery address of any replacements if this would suit. If you are ordering goods for delivery outside of the UK, please allow additional time for your purchases to be delivered. Note, overseas deliveries are sent via Royal Mail Airmail.

If you ordered in enough time, but your order did not arrive on time, please accept our apologies.  If this item was a gift for a friend or family member, then please pass on our sincere apologies to them on our behalf.  If you would like to discuss this further please contact us.

Event Ticket Refund Policy

The policy on refunds for Stonewall events tickets varies according to the event. Please contact events@stonewall.org.uk for further information or with specific queries.


 


(not displayed)

(will appear on this page)

(will appear on this page)
 

E-newsletter signup


Info bank